Privacy policy

scrolldown

Privacy policy

Qcision AG
Industriering 3
3250 Lyss

Represented by:
Markus Schaltegger, Marcel Lampey, Dr. Stefan Brungs

Privacy policy

1. General

The Qcision AG, Industriering 3, 3250 Lyss Switzerland, fineblanking@feintool.com (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “Qcision”) takes data protection very seriously. We would therefore like to inform you in the following about the handling of your personal data on this website.

A. Your rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” applies to you, you may assert the following rights against us in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR:

  • Right of access: You have the right, under certain conditions, to receive information about what data we have about you and for what purpose. (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right for us to restrict the processing of your personal data. (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten: You have the right to have us erase your personal data held by us. (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with the personal data we hold in a machine-readable format. (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. (Article 21 GDPR)

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation remains unaffected. If your consent serves as the legal basis for the processing, we will indicate at the points mentioned how you can exercise your right of withdrawal.

If the DSG applies to you, you can assert the following rights against us in accordance with the provisions of the DSG:

  • Right of access (Art. 8 ff. DSG),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 15 DSG, Art. 25 DSG)
  • Right to block or delete your data (Art. 15 DSG, Art. 25 DSG)
  • From September 1st, 2023, the rights will change as follows:
    • Right of access (Art. 25ff. nDSG)
    • Right to data release and transfer (Art. 28 f. nDSG)
    • Right to rectification (Art. 32 nDSG)
    • Right to block or delete (Art. 32 nDSG)

To assert one of your rights listed above, you can contact us at any time: Qcision AG, Industriering 3, 3250 Lyss, Switzerland, info@feintool.com , telephone number: 032 387 51 11 or to the data protection officer appointed by us: Dr. Balzer bpc GmbH Einigkeitstr. 9 45133 Essen | info@b-p-c.eu | Telephone: +49 201 / 890 881-0

The rights mentioned above have various conditions and exceptions. As a result, it may happen that we cannot fully comply with your request. In such a case, we will inform you about this.

If you believe that we are processing your personal data in an unlawful manner, please contact us or our data protection officer using the contact details above. You also have the right to contact a supervisory authority.

B. Storage duration

We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in the data protection declaration or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

C. Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data will be passed on to our parent company in Switzerland. Furthermore, your personal data can be passed on to third parties through the use of cookies or social plug-ins. You can find more information on this under II. Website point d. until h.

D. Place of data processing

We also process your data outside Germany and outside the EU.

a) Due to the global nature of our company, we transfer data to our parent company in Switzerland. There is an EU adequacy decision for Switzerland, which can be viewed under Adequacy decisions (europa.eu). Data is also transferred to the USA by our third-party provider for cookies, for example. Google is certified under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. This can also be viewed at Adequacy decisions (europa.eu).

b) In the case of data transfer to a third country that does not have an adequacy decision, we ensure that the protection of personal data is guaranteed through suitable guarantees such as the new standard contractual clauses.

If you have any questions on this subject or if you would like to receive a copy of the guarantee, please feel free to contact our data protection officer using the contact details above.

2. Website

A. Data processing purposes

We use cookies on our website. We can also use cookies in accordance with Section 25 TTDSG if the sole purpose of storage or access is to carry out the transmission of a message via a public telecommunications network or to provide the expressly requested telemedia service. The data processing by technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest in the technical functionality and security of our website (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR in connection with Section 25 Para. 2 TTDSG). Due to these compelling reasons worthy of protection, an objection to the processing is excluded. The use of cookies, which we do not use for the function of the website, is based on your consent (Section 25 Para. 1 TTDSG in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a) GDPR). You can find more information about the use of our cookies in the Cookies section.

There may be times when we need to process your personal data to comply with legal requirements. This is the case, for example, if we are required by law to retain certain information for a specified period of time. The legal basis is Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

In particular, data is collected and evaluated for the application process on the “Career” website. However, they are only stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose.

B. Contact

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention periods. The legal basis is the legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer your inquiries and thus ensure your satisfaction. If necessary, depending on the content of the request, the contractual relationship under Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR may also be the legal basis.

C. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Therefore, when you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive, assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie (here from us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

We can also use cookies in accordance with Section 25 TTDSG if the sole purpose of storage or access is to carry out the transmission of a message via a public telecommunications network or to provide the expressly requested telemedia service. The data processing by technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest in the technical functionality and security of our website (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Other cookies that are not required for the website are based on your express consent (Section 25 Para. 1 TTDSG in connection with Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Cookies, we currently use are:

Name

Provider

Duration

Purpose

Cookie_optin

TYP03

1 year

Saves the selected tracking-optin settings.

_ga

Google Analytics

2 years

The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and to track website usage for the website analytics report. Cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify individual visitors.

_gid

Google Analytics

1 day

The cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website and to help us create an analytics report about the website’s performance. The information collected includes the number of visitors, the source they came from, and the pages in anonymous form.

_gat

Google Analytics

1 minute

This is a sample cookie set by Google Analytics, where the sample element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it refers to. It seems to be a variant of the _gat cookie, which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high-traffic websites.

D. Cookie Consent Manager

We use a cookie content manager for our website. This helps us to manage the cookies, but also to request necessary consents from you and to set, start or not start the cookies according to your decision.
This is necessary to meet our compliance obligations. Therefore, the use of the Cookie-Consent Manager is based on legitimate interest according to Section 25 para. 2 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
As Cookie-Consent Manager we use TYP03 from https://www.sgalinski.de/. This tool processes personal data only locally.
Information about this Cookie-Consent Manager can be found at DSGVO & E-Privacy TYPO3 Cookie Opt-In Lösung – sgalinski

E. Google Analytics

1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the controller of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website controller.

2. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

3. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. download and install in:tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to individuals. If the data collected about you has a personal reference, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

5. We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, is Google certified under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Section 25 Para. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR. The consent also includes the transfer to Google and the associated data transfer to the USA. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can adjust your settings for this in the cookie banner at the end of the data protection declaration.

6. Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Use:www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection:www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the privacy policy:www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

7. [This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under “My data”, “Personal data”.]

F. Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites to better show you our products and our company. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

In the event that personal data is transferred to the USA, standard contractual clauses have been concluded. Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at:policies.google.com/privacy.

We have embedded YouTube videos on the basis of Section 25 Para. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR. The consent also includes the transfer to Google and the associated data transfer to the USA. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can adjust your settings for this in the cookie banner at the end of the data protection declaration.

  • Customers and suppliers

The person responsible processes the personal data for the purpose of managing the contractual relationship or ongoing cooperation, for example managing contact persons, for communication, maintaining contacts and processing or for information and advertising. In this regard, the processing is based on Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The interest of the person responsible consists in the administration and processing of the joint contractual relationship, for customer care, information service and advertising.

If there is a direct contract with the party whose data is being processed, then the processing of the data described above in relation to the management of the contractual relationship – with the exception of advertising – will be based on Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

In principle, the provision of your information is not required by law, but we need this information in part to fulfill the contract. Without the personal data, the cooperation can only be guaranteed to a very limited extent.

However, it may happen that we are legally obliged to process your personal data, for example to comply with retention periods (Article 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) GDPR).

In individual cases, processing can also take place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a), but in this case we will expressly point this out and ask for your consent. The decision is always voluntary and you will not face any negative consequences if you decide against it. The person responsible will use consent in particular for advertising measures, for example for sending newsletters. If this happens, you will also be informed separately about the right of withdrawal with every advertising message and you can usually exercise the right of withdrawal directly via a corresponding link.

If the processing is based on special national regulations, we will point this out to you separately.

  • Questions or comments

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy and cookie policy, please contact us using the contact details of the controller provided in this statement.

The rapid development of the Internet makes adjustments to our data protection regulations necessary from time to time. You will be informed about the changes at this point.

  • EXTERNAL LINKS

Insofar as this website contains links to third-party websites (“external links”), such third-party websites and the content published there are the sole responsibility of the respective operator. Feintool has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design and content of the pages linked by external links. The setting of external links does not mean that Feintool adopts the content behind the reference or link as its own. Feintool will not constantly monitor the linked websites unless there are concrete indications of legal violations. If Feintool becomes aware of legal violations, it will delete the relevant external links immediately.

Index

1.   General

  1. Your rights
  2. Storage duration
  3. Disclosure of your personal data
  4. Place of data processing

2.   Website

  1. Data processing purposes
  2. Contact
  3. Cookies
  4. Cookie Consent Manager
  5. Google Analytics
  6. Embedded YouTube videos